JustIngredients Trade Sunflower Seeds
JustIngredients Trade Sunflower Seeds

Sunflower Seeds

Product Code: 13SU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £2.90 Incl. VAT: £2.90
£11.60/kg
2
500g
Excl. VAT: £4.79 Incl. VAT: £4.79
£9.58/kg
4
1kg
Excl. VAT: £7.82 Incl. VAT: £7.82
£7.82/kg
7
25kg
Excl. VAT: £136.78 Incl. VAT: £136.78
£5.47/kg
136

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Sunflower Seeds

Latin Name: Helianthus annuus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: At Mirasol Buto, Bunga Matahari, Graines de Tournesol, Semillas de Girasol, Semi di Girasole, Och Solrosfrön, Sonnenblumenkernen, Surya Mukhi, Słonecznika & Zonnebloempitten.

Description: Sunflower seeds come from an annual plant native to North America but now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world. The plant reaches a height of between 2-4 metres, and has thick, hairy, rigid stems. The leaves are 10-25cm in length, cordate or heart-shaped, mid green in colour with a wrinkled surface and prominate veining. The many petaled solitary flowers are terminal, approximately 15-30cm in diameter with yellowy-orange outer petals and and inner disc of brown to purple inner petals. The inner petals produce the seed one flower head can have as many as 2,000 seeds or more correctly fruits are known as achenes and are teardrop shaped and 10-15mm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Sunflower seeds make a tasty and nutritious snack eaten on their own; they can also be sprinkled onto breakfast cereals, added to bread, flapjacks, cakes, biscuits, stir fries, nut roasts and veggie burgers, sprinkled over salads and grain dishes. They can also be made into a type of nut butter.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}