Product: Sweet Almond Oil
Latin Name: Prunus dulcis
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Other Names: Jordan Almond, Jardyne, Almendra Dulce, Almendro Dulce, Amande, Amandier, Amande Douce, Amandier à Fruits Doux, Amandier Doux, Amendoa Doce, Huile d’Amande Douce, Mandorla Dolce, Mindal' Sladkii, Suessmandel, Suessmandelbaum & Zoete Amandel.
Description: Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernels of a deciduous tree native to Mediterranean and Middle East, which reaches a height of 3-10 metres. The leaves are alternate, lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate in shape with a 2.5cm leaf stalk (petiole), serrated edges, 7.5-13cm in length, and mid-green in colour. The 5-petaled flowers appear in early spring before the leaves and are white to pale pink in colour and 3-5cm in diameter; they form along the twigs singularly or in pairs. Flowers turn into pale green, small oblong fruits, each containing a single seed or nut measuring between 3.5-6cm.
Brief History: John Gerard in his 16th century herbal wrote of sweet almond oil, 'The oil newly pressed out of Sweet Almonds is a mitigator of pain and all manner of aches, therefore it is good in pleurisy and colic. The oil of Almonds makes smooth the hands and face of delicate persons, and cleanseth the skin from all spots and pimples.' While Nicholas Culpeper in his 17th century herbal wrote ‘The oil cleanses the skin, it easeth pains of the chest, the temples being annointed therewith, and the oil with honey, powder of liquorice, oil of roses and white wax, makes a good ointment for dimness of sight.’
Blends With: Any essential oil can be used with sweet almond carrier oil, but the following oils which are suited to dry and sensitive skin types make good additions. Bergamot, Clary Sage, Cypress, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Patchouli, Petitgrain & Sage.
Safety Advice: Sweet almond oil is generally non-irritant and non-sensitising, but can be toxic to people who suffer from nut allergies and should therefore be avoided by these people. This product is not suitable for human consumption.
SUGGESTED USESweet almond oil soaks into the skin slower than other oils such as avocado, and is used in skin case cosmetics and toiletries; it can be used for all skin types but can be beneficial to dry and sensitive skin types. Use as a base for massage oil blends, as a carrier for oils for the bath and in cosmetics and skin care products for mature and sensitive skin, it’s particularly suited to soothing eczema. Add to homemade lotions, creams, salves, soaps and balms for the skin.
Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.
Download full product specifications.
JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email firstname.lastname@example.org.
Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.
Bulk = items over 1kg in weight
Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight
Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?
We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.
For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.
Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on email@example.com
Request a Product
At JustIngredients we're proud to offer the widest range of herbs and spices available online.
Where an ingredient isn't within our core catalogue, we're happy to order it in when possible for our customers.
Simply fill in the form to send us your request.
We'll endeavour to respond to your query within one working day.