JustIngredients Trade Tamarind Paste Concentrate

Tamarind Paste Concentrate

Product Code: 12TAC

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
150g
Excl. VAT: £1.79 Incl. VAT: £1.79
£11.93/kg
1

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

400g
Excl. VAT: £3.59 Incl. VAT: £3.59
£8.98/kg
3
1.2kg Carton
Excl. VAT: £6.82 Incl. VAT: £6.82
£5.68/kg
6

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Tamarind Paste
Latin Name: Tamarindus indica
Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Indian Date, Sweet Tamarind, Cinca, Da Ma Lin, Imli, Amli, Cây Me, Tamarin, Tamarinde, Tamarindo, Tamarinier, Tamarinier d'Inde & Tintiri.

Description: Tamarind concentrate (also known as tamarind paste) is made from a dark sticky fruit that grows in a pod on the Tamarind tree. It has a midly sweet but tart flavour and is used most commonly in a variety of sweet and savoury dishes throughout Indian, Middle Eastern and South-East Asian cuisines.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add to the pan whilst cooking meat, fish or vegetable curries and soups, stir-fries, dhals and sauces. Tamarind isn't just for savoury dishes though, the paste also works well in jams, pickles, chutneys, marinades and desserts. To dilute the paste, simply add two parts water to one part concentrate and stir until combined.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}