JustIngredients Trade Tansy Herb

Tansy Herb

Product Code: 09TA

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.80 Incl. VAT: £4.56
£15.20/kg
3 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.66 Incl. VAT: £7.99
£13.32/kg
6 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £11.61 Incl. VAT: £13.93
£11.61/kg
11 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £203.21 Incl. VAT: £243.85
£8.13/kg
203

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Tansy Herb

Latin Name: Tanacetum vulgare syn. Tanacetum aubiderti, Chrysanthemum vulgare, Chrysanthemum tanacetum.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Tansy, Bitter Buttons, Bachelor’s Buttons, Cow Bitter, Golden Buttons, Tanaisie, Wurmkraut, Tanasia, Taneceto & Soglucan Otu.

Description: Tansy is an herbaceous perennial plant native to Europe that grows to a height of 50-150cm. The stems are erect and branch at the top, older stems have a reddish-purple tint, the leaves are alternate, 10–15ccm in length, pinnately lobed, consisting of 7-25 leaflets, the leaflets have deeply serrated ‘saw-tooth’ edges which give the leaves a fernlike appearance. The bright yellow flowers are 7-11mm in diameter and resemble flat topped buttons and are produced in terminal clusters.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves and flowers can be added to sachets to help repel ants, fleas and moths; the plant is naturally rich in potassium making it a good addition to homemade compost. The leaves have been eaten in a dish called tansy pudding since the iron age, which was traditionally eaten in the spring time. Shades of green and yellow dyes can be obtained from the aerial parts of the plant dependant on the mordant used.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}