Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Thuja Herb Tincture

Product Code: 23THU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Qty
1 x 50ml
Excl. Tax: £4.75 Incl. Tax: £5.70
£95.00/ltr
Request Only
1 x 100ml
Excl. Tax: £8.19 Incl. Tax: £9.83
£81.90/ltr
Request Only
1ltr
Excl. Tax: £13.47 Incl. Tax: £16.16
£13.47/ltr
6 x 50ml
Excl. Tax: £28.53 Incl. Tax: £34.24
£95.10/ltr
Request Only
6 x 100ml
Excl. Tax: £49.16 Incl. Tax: £58.99
£81.93/ltr
Request Only

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Thuja Herb Tincture

Latin Name: Thuja occidentalis syn. Cupressus arborvitae, Juniperus ericoides & Retinispora devriesiana.

Plant Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: American Arborvitae, Arbor Vitae, Arbre de Vie, Hackmatack, Lebensbaum, Western Hemlock, Yellow Cedar, Tuja, Thuga, Thuja, Thuya, Thuya d’Occident, Tree of Life & False White Cedar.

Description: Our Thuja Herb tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:4 (60% alcohol). Thuja is an evergreen tree that can reach a height of 10-20 metres, native to North East America. The leaves consist of flattish ‘sprays’ of scales each scale approximately 3-5mm in length, dark green on the upper surface and paler green below, underside is covered in small resinous glands. The fruits of the tree are in the shape of small, slender cones, yellowish-green in colour ripening brown, which are approximately 10–15mm in length.

Brief History: Native American Indians used the herb as a smudge during rituals to banish evil spirits; in fact the word ‘thuja’ is derived from the Greek word ‘thymon’ meaning ‘to fumigate’. They also used thuja as a medicine to treat cases of fever, rheumatic pain, women’s courses, head pains, fungal infections and growths such as warts. The herb appeared in the US Pharmacopoeia in the 19th century as means of stimulating the uterus and as a diuretic to increase urine flow. The American Eclectic physicians used thuja to treat cases of bronchitis and ease rheumatic pain.

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture and extract of this herb is used in the cosmetics industry to fragrance perfumes, soaps, creams and other beauty products. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}