JustIngredients Trade Thuja Herb Tincture

Thuja Herb Tincture

Product Code: 23THU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Points Qty
1 x 50ml
Excl. VAT: £4.65 Incl. VAT: £5.58
£93.00/ltr
4 Special
Order
1 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £8.49 Incl. VAT: £10.19
£84.90/ltr
8 Special
Order
6 x 50ml
Excl. VAT: £25.12 Incl. VAT: £30.14
£83.73/ltr
25 Special
Order
6 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £45.83 Incl. VAT: £55.00
£76.38/ltr
45 Special
Order
1ltr
Excl. VAT: £45.28 Incl. VAT: £54.34
£45.28/ltr
45

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Thuja Herb Tincture

Latin Name: Thuja occidentalis syn. Cupressus arborvitae, Juniperus ericoides & Retinispora devriesiana.

Plant Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: American Arborvitae, Arbor Vitae, Arbre de Vie, Hackmatack, Lebensbaum, Western Hemlock, Yellow Cedar, Tuja, Thuga, Thuja, Thuya, Thuya d’Occident, Tree of Life & False White Cedar.

Description: Our Thuja Herb tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:4 (60% alcohol). Thuja is an evergreen tree that can reach a height of 10-20 metres, native to North East America. The leaves consist of flattish ‘sprays’ of scales each scale approximately 3-5mm in length, dark green on the upper surface and paler green below, underside is covered in small resinous glands. The fruits of the tree are in the shape of small, slender cones, yellowish-green in colour ripening brown, which are approximately 10–15mm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture and extract of this herb is used in the cosmetics industry to fragrance perfumes, soaps, creams and other beauty products. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}