JustIngredients Trade Thuja Herb

Thuja Herb

Product Code: 09THU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.23 Incl. VAT: £8.68
£28.92/kg
7 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £12.90 Incl. VAT: £15.48
£25.80/kg
12 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £22.86 Incl. VAT: £27.43
£22.86/kg
22 Special
Order
10kg
Excl. VAT: £160.05 Incl. VAT: £192.06
£16.01/kg
160

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Thuja Herb

Latin Name: Thuja occidentalis syn. Cupressus arborvitae, Juniperus ericoides, Retinispora devriesiana.

Plant Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: Tree of Life, Northern White Cedar, Yellow Cedar, Atlantic White Cedar, Eastern White Cedar, Swamp Cedar, False White Cedar, Hackmatack, Lebensbaum, Thuia du Canada, Techny Arborvitae, American Arborvitae & Arborvitae

Description: Thuja is an evergreen tree native to the north eastern parts of the United States which grows to a height of 10-20 metres. The opposite, acute leaves form in flat sprays of scale-like segments, bright emerald green in colour with paler undersides covered in tiny glands where the resin is produced. The cones are 10-15mm in length, yellowy-green in colour which ripens to brown.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used as an insect repellent; they were once burned as a smudge by native American Indians and are used in incense blends.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}