• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Turmeric - Catering Tub

Product Code: 422911TU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
1
Excl. Tax: £4.65 Incl. Tax: £4.65
£6.82/kg
Request Only
Case Of 6
Excl. Tax: £22.30 Incl. Tax: £22.30
£5.45/kg
Request Only

Description

Product: Turmeric

Latin Name: Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Curcumin: All of our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin. As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%

We do test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at [email protected]

 

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

Description: Turmeric is an herbaceous perennial herb native to India and Southern Asia that grows to a height of 90-180cm. It is grown primarily for its roots that are used for cooking, for medicine and as a dye. The leaves have long stalks (petioles), and are ovate in shape lanceolate, tapered at each end, smooth, and mid-green in colour with a reddish central vein running down the centre of the leaf. The flowers are pale yellow to white in colour and grow in spikes of up to 30 and are surrounded by bracts. The roots are fleshy, oblong, pale brown on the outside and yellowy-orange on the inside, the roots are 5–10 cm in length and have a fragrant aroma and a bitter, sharp taste.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that turmeric was used as a dye for cloth long before it was used as a spice? Although the dye isn’t very light fast, it has been used to dye Buddhist monk’s ceremonial robes in India and is used to dye saris. Turmeric is used in the cosmetic industry in products such as face masks and polishes for oily skin. Its use as a medicine dates back to 250 B.C. when it was used in ointments for healing the skin and in remedies for food poisoning.

Ingredients: Dried, ground root of Curcuma longa.

Allergy Advice: Turmeric contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

N.B. Turmeric is the ultimate healthy spice. Try mixing some turmeric powder in your tea with some milk and honey for a super healthy and tasty warm drink.

SUGGESTED USE

Add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow such as rice. Turmeric has been used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}