JustIngredients Trade Valerian Root Powder
JustIngredients Trade Valerian Root Powder

Valerian Root Powder

Product Code: 24VA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.68 Incl. VAT: £4.42
£36.80/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £7.91 Incl. VAT: £9.49
£31.64/kg
7
500g
Excl. VAT: £14.19 Incl. VAT: £17.03
£28.38/kg
14

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £25.20 Incl. VAT: £30.24
£25.20/kg
25
25kg
Excl. VAT: £440.98 Incl. VAT: £529.18
£17.64/kg
440

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Valerian Root Powder

Latin Name: Valeriana officinalis

Plant Family: Valerianaceae

Other Names: Garden Valerian, Garden Helitrope, Cat’s Valerian, Phu, Great Wild Valerian, Heal-All, Setwall, Setewale, Capon's Tail, St. George’s Herb, Bloody Butcher, English Valerian, Vandal Root, Herbe aux Chats, Baldrian, Amantilla & Valeriana.

Description: Valerian is an herbaceous, perennial plant native to Europe and northern Asia. It reaches a height of 1-1.5 metres; it is primarily the rhizomous roots that are used. The roots are slender, tuberous, and brownish in colour with fine yellowy rootlets. The leaves are opposite, stalk-less, and comprised of 5-15 lanceolate leaflets with serrated edges. The small 5-petaled flowers are borne in terminal clusters and are pale pink to white in colour and sweetly scented.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered valerian root can be used as a compost activator, and used as a liquid feed in the garden. The root can also be added to sleep pillows and herbal tisanes to help relax and promote sleep naturally. Decoctions and infusions of the root powder can be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}