Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Valerian Root

Product Code: 09VA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £5.09 Incl. Tax: £6.11
£20.36/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £9.02 Incl. Tax: £10.82
£18.04/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £15.78 Incl. Tax: £18.94
£15.78/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £286.49 Incl. Tax: £343.79
£11.46/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Valerian Root

Latin Name: Valeriana officinalis

Plant Family: Valerianaceae

Other Names: Garden Valerian, Garden Helitrope, Cat’s Valerian, Phu, Great Wild Valerian, Heal-All, Setwall, Setewale, Capon's Tail, St. George’s Herb, Bloody Butcher, English Valerian, Vandal Root, Herbe aux Chats, Baldrian, Amantilla & Valeriana.

Description: Valerian is an herbaceous, perennial plant native to Europe and northern Asia. It reaches a height of 1-1.5 metres, it is primarily the rhizomous roots that are used. The roots are slender, tuberous, and brownish in colour with fine yellowy rootlets. The leaves are opposite, stalk-less, and comprised of 5-15 lanceolate leaflets with serrated edges. The small 5-petaled flowers are borne in terminal clusters and are pale pink to white in colour and sweetly scented.

Brief History: Disocorides in the 1st century named the plant Phu, alledgedly on account of the aroma it gave off, whilst Galen in the 2nd century A.D. recommended the use of valerian for insomnia and its aromatic properties, and throughout the medieval era in Europe valerian is documented as being used as a spice, perfume and medicine. Culpeper also thought highly of valerian saying that ‘it is of special value against the plague, the decoction thereof being drunk and the root smelled.' Valerian has long been associated with cats, and in the early-18th century William Cullen, a Scottish physician and chemist, made so bold as to say that cats should be employed to judge the quality of valerian root sold by the apothecaries of the day.

SUGGESTED USE

The root is added to sleep blends and taken as a tea. As well as attracting cats, valerian attracts rats; it can be used as a humane and organic bait, if rats are a problem. The root or an infusion of the root can also be used as a compost activator and as a liquid feed in the garden.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}