JustIngredients Trade Vervain
JustIngredients Trade Vervain

Vervain

Product Code: 09VE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £3.48 Incl. VAT: £4.18
£13.92/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.08 Incl. VAT: £7.30
£12.16/kg
6
1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.54 Incl. VAT: £12.65
£10.54/kg
10
12kg
Excl. VAT: £82.51 Incl. VAT: £99.01
£6.88/kg
82

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Vervain

Latin Name: Verbena officinalis

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Other Names: Herb of Grace, Herbe Sacrée, Herba Veneris, Common Vervain, Herb of the Cross, Holy Herb, Herb Venus, Simpler's Joy, Eisenkraut, Verveine, Ma Bian Cao, Llysiau'r Hudol, Mercury’s Moist Blood, Tears of Isis, Tears of Juno, Frog-Foot, Pigeon’s Grass & Juno’s Tears.

Description: Vervain is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and north Africa which can also be found growing in China. It grows to a height of 90-100cm, the plant has woody stalks and light green stems which are square and are tinged red on the edges. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate, mid-green in colour and deeply lobed. The 5-petaled, hermaphrodite flowers are small, pale lilac to white in colour on slender, erect, compact spikes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves and flowers can be drunk as a tea or tisane, an infusion of the leaves can be used as a hair rinse to add shine, the leaves can also be used as a poultice for wounds.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}