JustIngredients Trade Violet Herb, (Heartsease)
JustIngredients Trade Violet Herb, (Heartsease)

Violet Herb, (Heartsease)

Product Code: 09VI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.10 Incl. VAT: £6.12
£20.40/kg
5 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.08 Incl. VAT: £10.90
£18.16/kg
9
1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.07 Incl. VAT: £19.28
£16.07/kg
16 Special
Order
16.6kg
Excl. VAT: £186.68 Incl. VAT: £224.02
£11.67/kg
186

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Violet Herb (Heartsease)

Latin Name: Viola tricolor

Plant Family: Violaceae

Other Names: Wild Pansy, Johnny Jump Up, Pensée, Banewort, Hearts-Ease, Heart's Delight, Three Faces in a Hood, Love-in-Idleness, Dreifarbiges Veilchen, Pensamiento, Pensiero, Trilliw, Herb Trinity & Gentleman John.

Description: Heartsease is an annual or short lived perennial plant, native to Europe, North Africa and the temperate regions of Asia, it has a creeping nature and reaches a height of 15-40cm. The alternate leaves are bright green in colour and 1-5cm in length, ovate and deeply lobed with crenately toothed edges. The 5-petaled flowers are approximately 1.5-3cm in length, bilaterally symmetric consisting of 2 upper petals, 2 lateral petals and 1 lower petal, the upper petals are dark purple and the lower petals are yellow or creamy at base.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Heartsease is used in the cosmetics industry as a skin softener and in products that require soothing properties. A tisane can be made from the leaves and flowers and dyes can be obtained giving different shades of green dependant on the mordant used.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}