JustIngredients Trade Walnut Leaves
JustIngredients Trade Walnut Leaves

Walnut Leaves

Product Code: 09WA

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.99 Incl. VAT: £4.79
£15.96/kg
3 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.04 Incl. VAT: £8.45
£14.08/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £12.29 Incl. VAT: £14.75
£12.29/kg
12 Special
Order
9.8kg
Excl. VAT: £84.30 Incl. VAT: £101.16
£8.60/kg
84

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Walnut Leaves

Latin Name: Juglans regia

Plant Family: Juglandaceae

Other Names: Common Walnut, Persian Walnut, English Walnut, Royal Walnut of Juipter, Wallnuss, Welsche Nuss, Akschota, Arbre au Sommeil, Feuille de Noyer Commun, Nux Regia, Gland de Jupiter, He Tao Shu Zhi, Hu Tao Ren, Nogal Inglés, Walnussblätter, Walnussfrüchtschalen & Walnut Leaf.

Description: The common walnut is a deciduous tree, native to Central Asia and Northern India and naturalised in Southern Europe which reaches up to 35 metres in height. The leaves are alternate, ovate to lanceolate in shape, oddly-pinnate with 5–9 leaflets, with a central midrib and veined markings, mid-green in colour and 25-40cm in length. The tree has male and female flowers, the male presents as greenish coloured drooping catkins, 5-10cm in length. The female flowers are yellowish-green in colour and are grouped in terminal clusters of 2-5 which form a fruit with a ridged green outer shell.

Brief History: The common walnut was cultivated by the Chinese over 2,000 years ago, and has been used as food and medicine for over 7,000 years. Old English apothecaries used walnut as a vermifuge to expel intestinal worms; it was even used to treat scrofula in children and gout in adults. Culpeper in the 17th century recommended that the leaves ‘when taken with sweet wine, move the belly downwards’.  

 

 

 

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The dried leaves can be used as a tea substitute, they can also be used to make a natural brown dye which requires no mordant, and if the dye is made in a pan made of iron the resulting dye will be black. The dye can be used on the hair as a tonic and colour enhancer. The leaves can also be used to make a natural pesticide; the leaves contain juglone which is a natural insect repellent.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}