Walnut Shells

Product Code: 09WAS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.21 Incl. VAT: £3.85
£12.84/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £5.56 Incl. VAT: £6.67
£11.12/kg
5 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £9.56 Incl. VAT: £11.47
£9.56/kg
9
25kg
Excl. VAT: £155.04 Incl. VAT: £186.05
£6.20/kg
155

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Walnut Shells

Latin Name: Juglans regia

Plant Family: Juglandaceae

Other Names: Common Walnut, Persian Walnut, English Walnut, Royal Walnut of Juipter, Wallnuss, Welsche Nuss, Nux Regia, Akschota, Arbre au Sommeil, Coque de Noix, Tao, He Tao Shu Zhi, Hu Tao Ren, Nogal Inglés, Noix Anglaise, Noix Perse, Noyer Anglais, Noyer Commun, Noyer Royal, Walnussblätter, Walnussfrüchtschalen, Walnut Fruit & Walnut Hull.

Description: The common walnut is a deciduous tree, native to Central Asia and Northern India and naturalised in Southern Europe which reaches up to 35 metres in height. The leaves are alternate, ovate to lanceolate in shape, oddly-pinnate with 5–9 leaflets, with a central midrib and veined markings, mid-green in colour and 25-40cm in length. The tree has male and female flowers, the male presents as greenish coloured drooping catkins, 5-10cm in length. The female flowers are yellowish-green in colour and are grouped in terminal clusters of 2-5 which form a fruit with a ridged green outer shell.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that man has sent walnut shells in to space? NASA used pulverised walnut shells as thermal insulation in the nose cones of some of rockets. They also used ground up walnut shells that matched the same particle size of the terrain of Mars in simulations and tests for ‘Curiosity’ the unmanned rover and Martian explorer which landed on Mars in May 2012.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Walnut shells can be used to obtain a natural yellowy-green dye. Use them as a natural stuffing for homemade pin cushions, the natural oils in the shells help keep the pins clean and rust free. The shells can also be used to make abrasive cleaners for cleaning, note do not use on delicate surfaces as they abrasive action of the walnut shells can mark the surface.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}