Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Wasabi (pure) Powder

Product Code: 24WASP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £27.57 Incl. Tax: £27.57
£275.70/kg

Description

Product: Wasabi (Pure) Powder

Latin Name: Wasabia japonica syn. Eutrema japonica

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Japanese Horseradish, Sawa-Wasabi, Raifort du Japon, Bergstockrose, Japanischer Kren, Namida, Uosobi, Shan Kui, Japansk Peberrod, Japanse Mierikswortel, Kyoja-Naengi, Vasabi & Japansk Pepparrot.

Description: Our 100% pure Wasabi Powder is a hot means of adding flavour to your dishes. Although Wasabi is almost impossible to dry due to its volatility, this product retains the grassy/green notes of the fresh root but this is NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR THE FRESH ROOT in terms of its distinct pungency.
The Japanese use it as a condiment in the way that we use horseradish, and it's one of the main flavourings in many Japanese foods including teriyaki and is often used to flavour noodle dishes, and is served most commonly as an accompaniment to sashimi or sushi, it is even used to flavour some varieties of sweets and ice cream. In heat and flavour wasabi is not as harsh as horseradish, but it is still rather pungent, so use sparingly.

Wasabi powder comes from the rhizomes of a semi-aquatic, perennial herb native to Japan which is difficult to grow making it a costly spice. The plant reaches a height of up to 45cm and has leaves which present on long petioles (stalks), they are simple, cordate-reniform in shape, undulate-toothed, 80-250mm in diameter and emerald green in colour. The 4-petaled flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs), white in colour and form in clusters at the top of the stem.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in 2011 a group of Japanese scientists won the Ig Nobel Chemistry prize for developing a smoke alarm aimed at deaf people based on wasabi vapour? The scientists tried many different smells including rotten eggs, before they plumped for using wasabi, which has allyl isothiocyanate as an active constituent, which acts as an irritant to the nasal passages and works even when someone is asleep.

Ingredients: 100% Pure dried powdered root of Wasabi Powder.

Allergy Advice: This product contains naturally occurring mustard oils and should be avoided by people with a known allergy or hypersensitivity to mustard or its constituents.

SUGGESTED USE

Mix with a small amount of water to create a paste for sushi or why not try adding a little of the powder to your steak before frying. Add a little of the powder to mayonnaise or yogurt to form a dipping sauce to serve with chicken and fish, or use to make a wasabi version of horseradish sauce to serve with beef. You can also stir wasabi powder into mashed potatoes and pea purees, and sprinkle on vegetables.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}