JustIngredients Trade Watercress Herb Powder
JustIngredients Trade Watercress Herb Powder

Watercress Herb Powder

Product Code: 24WAT

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £4.22 Incl. VAT: £5.06
£42.20/kg
4
250g
Excl. VAT: £9.09 Incl. VAT: £10.91
£36.36/kg
9
500g
Excl. VAT: £16.35 Incl. VAT: £19.62
£32.70/kg
16

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £29.16 Incl. VAT: £34.99
£29.16/kg
29

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £510.28 Incl. VAT: £612.34
£20.41/kg
510

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Watercress Herb Powder

Latin Name: Nasturtium officinale

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Agriao, Berro di Agua, Berros, Brunnenkresse, Crescione di Fonte, Cresson, Cresson au Poulet, Cresson d'eau, Cresson de Fontaine, Indian Cress, Jal-Halim, Mizu-Garashi, Nasilord, Nasturtii Herba, Oranda-Garashi, Selada-Air, Wasserkresse & Waterkres.

Description: Watercress is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and Asia which grows to a height of up to 60cm. The plant prefers to grow in water its creeping rootstock stays below the water and the hollow, branching stems rise above. The leaves are compound ovate to roundish, slightly fleshy, oddly pinnate and dark green in colour comprised of 1-4 pairs of rounded oblong leaflets, the end leaflet is larger than the rest. The 4-petaled flowers are small, white and form terminal clusters.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A poultice of watercress powder is said to be to relieve swollen lymph glands, the powder can be added to green juices and smoothies and soups. The powder can also be mixed with vinegar and a little sugar to make mustard like salad dressing. A decoction of the powder can be added to lotions and creams to help soothe spots and pimples.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{message}
Continue shopping Checkout

OOPS!

{message}
Close