• Product of
    Turkey
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

White Poppy Seeds

Product Code: 13POW

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £1.83 Incl. Tax: £1.83
£18.30/kg
Request Only
250g
Excl. Tax: £2.93 Incl. Tax: £2.93
£11.72/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £4.80 Incl. Tax: £4.80
£9.60/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £7.88 Incl. Tax: £7.88
£7.88/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £112.91 Incl. Tax: £112.91
£4.52/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Description

Product: Poppy Seeds

Latin Name: Papaver somniferum

Plant Family: Papaveraceae

Other Names: Blue Poppy Seeds, Opium Poppy, Garden Poppy, Mawseed, Pavot à Opium, Pavot des Jardins, Schlafmohn, Gartenmohn, Aphim Posta, Papavero, Dormideira, Opijnyj Mak, Semillas de Amapola, Kasa Kasa & Khashkhash.

Description: Poppy seeds come from an herbaceous, annual flowering herb native to Western Asia and the Middle East, now cultivated around the world. It reaches a height of 1-1.5 metres and has thick stems. The leaves are silvery-green in colour, alternate, simple, clasping with serrated edges. The 5-petaled flowers are terminal, 8-16cm in diameter and are pure white to reddish purple in colour. The seed capsule (fruit) contains tiny seeds that are greyish blue to dark bluey black in colour, kidney shaped and approximately 1mm in length.

Brief History: Did you know that it takes 3,300 poppy seeds to make 1g in weight of product? The seeds come from the same plant that gives the pharmaceutical industry opium, codeine and morphine, which are obtained from the unripe seed capsule and not the seeds. The use of the poppy as a medicine was found documented on Sumerian clay tablets dating back to around 3,000 B.C., and was known as ‘joy plant’.

Ingredients: Dried whole seeds of Papaver somniferum.

Allergy Advice: Poppy Seeds can cause severe allergic reactions in people who are allergic to sesame seeds.

SUGGESTED USE

Poppy seeds have a sweet, mild nutty flavour with a hint of spiciness and can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes. Sprinkle onto cakes, breads and muffins, they can be added to cakes such as poppy seed and lemon cake, biscuits and breads as well. Poppy seed butter is delicious when added to vegetables, pasta and noodles. Sprinkle the raw seeds onto cereal, salads such as coleslaw, to add a crunchy bite, add to marinades and salad dressings.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}