JustIngredients Trade Witch Hazel Leaves

Witch Hazel Leaves

Product Code: 09WI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £5.18 Incl. VAT: £6.22
£51.80/kg
5
250g
Excl. VAT: £11.28 Incl. VAT: £13.54
£45.12/kg
11
500g
Excl. VAT: £20.39 Incl. VAT: £24.47
£40.78/kg
20 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £36.49 Incl. VAT: £43.79
£36.49/kg
36
25kg
Excl. VAT: £638.56 Incl. VAT: £766.27
£25.54/kg
638

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Witch-Hazel Leaves

Latin Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Plant Family: Hamamelidaceae

Other Names: Spotted Alder, Winterbloom, Snapping Hazelnut, Avellano de Bruja, Café du Diable, Hamamélis, Hamamélis de Virginie, Noisetier des Sorcières & Snapping Tobacco Wood.

Description: Witch hazel is a small deciduous tree or shrub native to the eastern half of North America and Canada, now found cultivated in Europe which grows up to 5 metres in height. The leaves are obovate with a sinuate edge, 7-15cm in length and bright green in colour with a fine downy coating on the underside of the leaf. The flowers grow in clusters and have 4 stamens and 4 thin, ribbon-like petals that are 10-20mm in length, and are pale to bright yellow in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that witch hazel can help you find water? It’s true, witch hazel branches have been traditionally used by dowsers to locate water; forked branches of witch hazel are used as dowsing or divining rods. It was the Early European settlers who first observed Native Americans using witch-hazel rods to find underground sources of water. It’s postulated that the name for witch-hazel could have been ‘wicke-hazel’ wicke in olde English meant ‘lively’ which could have described the action of the diving rod when it located water. 

 

 

 

 

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used to make tea, an infusion of the leaves can be soothing to the skin and is good for applying to burns, scalds and skin eruptions such as acne and for soothing insect bites. Witch hazel infusion can be added to lotions and washes to help cleanse oily skin without stripping natural oils, it can also be applied to help soothe itching.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}