JustIngredients Trade Wood Betony Herb Powder

Wood Betony Herb Powder

Product Code: 24WOOD

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.53 Incl. VAT: £6.64
£22.12/kg
5 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.80 Incl. VAT: £11.76
£19.60/kg
9 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £17.22 Incl. VAT: £20.66
£17.22/kg
17 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £301.33 Incl. VAT: £361.60
£12.05/kg
301

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Wood Betony Herb Powder

Latin Name: Betonica officinalis syn. Stachys betonica, Stachys officinalis.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Wood Betony, Woundwort, Bishopswort, Bitny, Lousewort, American Lousewort, Bétoine, Betónica, Hedge Nettles & Tabac des Gardes.

Description: Betony is a dense mat-forming perennial herb, native to Europe and found growing in Asia and other temperate regions of the world which grows to a height of up to 60cm. The stem is square, rigid and slightly hairy. The leaves are opposite with no leaf stalk (petiole), the lower leaves are oblong and heart-shaped, the upper ones are narrower, elliptical and pointed with serrated edges and are deep-green in colour. The 2-lipped flowers are purple to pinky- red in colour, and present above the leaves in upright spikes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of wood betony can be added to astringent lotions and creams for the skin. The powder can also be used to make a natural dye in shades of yellow dependant on the mordant used. The powder can also be used to make a herbal tisane which is refreshing.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}