JustIngredients Trade Wormwood
JustIngredients Trade Wormwood

Wormwood

Product Code: 09WO

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.29 Incl. VAT: £5.15
£17.16/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.59 Incl. VAT: £9.11
£15.18/kg
7
1kg
Excl. VAT: £13.31 Incl. VAT: £15.97
£13.31/kg
13
20kg
Excl. VAT: £186.40 Incl. VAT: £223.68
£9.32/kg
186

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Wormwood

Latin Name: Artemisia absinthium syn. Absinthium officinale.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Wormwood, Absinth, Absinthe, Absinthe Suisse, Absinthii Herba, Absinthites, Absinthium, Ajenjo, Alvine, Armoise Absinthe, Armoise Commune, Grande Absinthe, Herba Artemisae, Herbe aux Vers, Herbe d'Absinthe, Herbe Sainte, Indhana, Lapsent, Menu Alvine, Qing Hao, Vilayati Afsanteen, Wermut, Wermutkraut, Western Wormwood & Wurmkraut.

Description: Wormwood is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe now found growing in central Asia and parts of the USA that grows to a height of 1 metre. It has erect, branching stems which are silver green in colour and have a fine downy coating. The leaves are deeply lobed with 3-5 divisions of feathery leaflets, entire leaf is 5-12cm in length, greyish-green on the upper side and paler almost silvery-green on the underside, with the same downy coating as the stems. The inflorescences grow from the leaf nodes; they are tubular and form clusters of branched panicles of yellowish-green flowers.

 

 

 

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}