JustIngredients Trade Yellow Dock Root
JustIngredients Trade Yellow Dock Root

Yellow Dock Root

Product Code: 09DO

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.35 Incl. VAT: £8.82
£29.40/kg
7

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £13.14 Incl. VAT: £15.77
£26.28/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £23.29 Incl. VAT: £27.95
£23.29/kg
23 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £411.20 Incl. VAT: £493.44
£16.45/kg
411

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Yellow Dock Root

Latin Name: Rumex crispus

Plant Family: Polygonaceae

Other Names: Curled Dock, Curly Dock, Yellow Curled Dock, Lengua de Vaca, L’Oseille Crépue, Parelle, Raíz de Dársena Amarilla, Yerba Colorado, Raiz Colorado & Yellowdock.

Description: Yellow dock is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and Africa and most temperate regions of the world, which grows to a height of up to 1 metre. The stems are stout and ridges, leaves are 15-20cm in length, alternate, oblong-lanceolate, mid-green in colour with crinkled curly edges; the leaf stalks are approximately 5cm in length. The inflorescences are comprised of terminal panicles of small greenish white petal-less flowers often with a reddish tinge around the edges that grow in whorls around the upper part of the stem. The root is a thick taproot, brown on the outside and yellow on the inside.

Brief History: Yellow dock was a favoured herb during the middle ages to treat kidney problems and for use as a blood purifier and cleanser, Culpeper in the 17th century wrote that ‘the yellow dock root is best to be taken when either the blood or liver is affected by choler’. Choler was an old term to describe one of the four humors of the Hippocratic system popular in the medieval period which looked at blood, phlegm, yellow bile and black bile in the body and how problems with any of those could cause disease and illness. Choler was thought to be caused by having anger and bad temper in excess. Native American Indians used yellow dock root.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The root can be used to obtain dyes in shades of yellow to green through to brown and grey depending on the type of mordant used. It can also be crushed and added to a compost heap to act as an ‘activator’. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the root of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}