JustIngredients Trade Yellow Mustard Seeds
JustIngredients Trade Yellow Mustard Seeds

Yellow Mustard Seeds

Product Code: 13YMS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.33 Incl. VAT: £3.33
£13.32/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £4.02 Incl. VAT: £4.02
£8.04/kg
4
1kg
Excl. VAT: £5.72 Incl. VAT: £5.72
£5.72/kg
5
25kg
Excl. VAT: £100.16 Incl. VAT: £100.16
£4.01/kg
100

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Yellow Mustard Seeds

Latin Name: Brassica hirta syn. Sinapis alba, Brassica alba.

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: White Mustard Seed, Chedleck, Witte Mosterd, Moutarde Blanche, Weißer Senf, Senape Biancha, Mostarda Branca, Muștar Alb, Mostaza Silvestre, Senfsaat, Senapsfrö, Khardal & Vayse Mustarde.

Description: Yellow mustard, also known as white mustard is an annual plant native to the Mediterranean, now found cultivated in Europe and most temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 30-90cm it has erect, branching stems, which eminate from the main stem. The leaves are mid-green in colour and are alternately arranged, petiolate and serrated, with short, white bristles along the veins and 8cm in length. The 4-petaled flowers are pale yellow in colour and 10-30mm in diameter. The seeds are globular, pale-brown to creamy brown in colour and approximately 2mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Mustard seeds can be ground to make your own mustard using water, ale or wine to mix, simply spoon into a bowl or jar add your liquid of choice and mix to a paste as thick as you like it, leave to stand for 10-15 minutes for the flavour to develop, add dried herbs such as sage, tarragon or basil to your mustard or for extra bite a little crushed mustard seed. Mustard is an ideal partner for cheese, pork and dairy dishes, the seed can also be added to pickles, chutneys and curries for extra flavour, sprinkle into flat bread mixes, stir into rice and grain dishes, crush the seeds and sprinkle over ham, salmon, chicken and vegetables for a pungent crunch.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}