• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Yin Yang Huo

Product Code: 31YIN

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £3.25 Incl. Tax: £3.90
£32.50/kg
Request Only
250g
Excl. Tax: £7.80 Incl. Tax: £9.36
£31.20/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £14.57 Incl. Tax: £17.48
£29.14/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £27.18 Incl. Tax: £32.62
£27.18/kg
Request Only

Description

Product: Yin Yang Huo

Latin Name: Epimedium sagittatum

Plant Family: Berberidaceae

Other Names: Horny Goat Weed, Barrenwort, Bishop’s Hat, Fairy Wings, Épimède, Épimède à Grandes Fleurs, Épimède du Japon, Epimedium, Herba Epimedii, Herbe Cornée de Chèvre, Hierba de Cabra en Celo, Xian Ling Pi & Yin Yang Huo.

Description: Our Yin Yang Huo is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from an herbaceous perennial herb native to Southern China which grows to a height of 30-40cm. The leaves are smooth and leathery, trifoliate, comprised of lanceolate-cordate (heart shaped) leaflets, each 5cm in length and mid-green in colour with elongated veining and toothed edges. The 4-petaled flowers hang in panicles of 10-30 with between 20-60 flowers per panicle, each flower 2-4cm in diameter, white or yellowy-white in colour on the sepals and darker brownie-yellow inside; the flowers have a somewhat ‘spider-like’ appearance.

Interesting Fact: Yin Yang Huo is used in TCM to boost the Qi and to relieve stress and fatigue, and was mentioned in Shen Nung’s pharmacopeia Shen Pen Ts’ao Ching which dates to the 1st century B.C. In Chinese Yin Yang Huo loosely translated means ‘licentious goat plant’, which is how this herb got one of its more common names of Horny Goat Weed, which was given to it, so legend states, after a Chinese goat herder observed that when goats grazed on the herb they were more amorously inclined.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}